LFCC Road Race 2012

    The Leicester Forest Road Race will return on Sat 28th Sept 2013 Cat 2/3/4 See more details here.


    The 2012 Leicester Forest Cycle Club Road Race the first for many years was a huge success.

    Read a full write up on the British Cycling website.

    September 22nd 2012 Results:

    1 Carl Dyson (Clay Cross RT)
    2 Rob Orr (Velo29-OTR-Vankru)
    3 Will Hayter (London Dynamo)
    4 Andy Eagers (Derby Mercury RC)
    5 Mark Lovatt (Planet X RT)
    6 Carl Sturgeon (Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT)
    7 Stephen Ellis (Out Of The Saddle)
    8 Michael Jones (Nottingham Clarion)
    9 Tom Neale (Spalding CC)
    10 Paul Bell (Peak RC)
    11 Andrew Marsh (Dinnington RC)
    12 Lubomir Belak (Welwyn Wheelers)
    13 Jonathon Tatton (Hafren Cycling)
    14 Edward Ashby (BC Private Member)
    15 GrayTurnock (Finsbury Park CC)

    Take a look at some great photos below:

    Photo set one Courtesy of Ash Brown
    Photo set two Courtesy of Ian Nutt

    The race is going to be a regional A Cat. 2/3/4

    The race will start at 13.30 on Saturday the 22nd of September and incorporate just under 5 laps of the Gilmorton loop -
    leaving gilmorton towards Walton, Kimcote, Bruntingthorpe to the peatling magna cross roads and then over towards willoughby up towards ashby and back to Gilmorton via the wind farm.

    The HQ is Gilmorton pavilion and playing fields there will be some parking there as well as changing rooms and shower.
    Prizes to be confirmed - Prizes to be awarded half an hour after the last rider finishes.
    Race will be supported by the NEG.

    Entries via British Cycling - Last date of online entry is 8th Sept.

    Prizes
    1st - to the value of £100 Sponsored by Websters cycles www.mailordercycles.com
    2nd - to the value of £60 Sponsored by Websters cycles www.mailordercycles.com
    3rd - to the value of £40 Sponsored by Websters cycles www.mailordercycles.com

    4th - to the value of £30
    5th - to the value of £20
    6th - to the value of £10

    1st 3rd cat. rider - to the value of £40 - Sponsored by Velobici www.velobici.cc
    1st 4th cat. rider - to the value of £25 - Sponsored by Velobici www.velobici.cc

    Event details

    Start date:
    Sat, 22nd Sep 2012

    Route Course:
    Garmin
    Strava

    Type:
    Road (Competitive)
     
    Venue:
    Gilmorton Community Playing Fields & Sports Pavilion
    Kimcote Road, Gilmorton, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, LE17 5PL 

    Event organiser:
    Mr Robert Jones
    20 Lavender Road
    Leicester
    LE3 1AL

    t: 07985 405592

    rob.jones@leicesterforest.org.uk

    Entries via British Cycling

    x5 Laps of the below course making it roughly 56.5 miles "Please note the start/finish line may alter on the day of the event":


    View LFCC Road Race in a larger map

     Start sheet

    No.

    Name

    Club

    Cat.

    1

    Simon Askham

    Leicester Forest CC

    3

    2

    Mark Sobieraj

    Leicester Forest CC

    4

    3

    Robin Cawser

    Leicester Forest CC

    4

    4

    Anthony Lazarus

    Leicester Forest CC

    4

    5

    Erik Rusnak

    Leicester Forest CC

    4

    6

    Edward Ashby

     

    2

    7

    Lee Baldwin

    Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles

    2

    8

    Neil Beasley

    Beeston RC

    2

    9

    Lubomir Belak

    Welwyn Whls. CC

    2

    10

    Paul Bell

    Peak Road Club

    2

    11

    Jonathan Bonnett

    Derby Mercury RC

    4

    12

    Howard Botting

    Hambleton RC

    3

    13

    Callum Bramley

    Langdale lightweights Racing

    2

    14

    Tim Carter

    Virgin Active

    2

    15

    Christopher cleaver

    Concorde CC

    3

    16

    Zac Clowes

    Stafford RC/Henry Burton Patisseries

    3

    17

    Matthew Connor

    Supernova Cycles

    2

    18

    Simon Hopkins

     

    4

    19

    Michael Cowland

    St. Ives CC

    2

    20

    Shaun Culpin

    Witham Wheelers CC

    3

    21

    Mike Curtis

     

    2

    22

    Paul Drop

    Wilsons Wheels Racing Team

    3

    23

    Carl Dyson

    Clay Cross Road Team

    2

    24

    Andy Eagers

    Derby Mercury RC

    2

    25

    Stephen Ellis

    Out of the Saddle

    2

    26

    Marc Fairclough

    Leicestershire Road Club

    3

    27

    Stephen Gibson

    Peak Road Club

    2

    28

    Freddy Griffiths

    Nottingham Clarion

    3

    29

    John Hardwick

    Kettering CC

    3

    30

    Michael Harrison

    Congleton CC

    2

    31

    Will Hayter

    London Dynamo

    2

    32

    Alastair Hepworth

    Batley Cycling Club

    2

    33

    Neil Holden

    Welland Valley CC

    4

    34

    Adam Howells

    Fred Williams Cycles

    2

    35

    Rob Hoyles

    Greenwheel Cycles

    4

    36

    Phil Hunt

    Mapperley CC

    4

    37

    Graeme Huston

    GS Metro

    3

    38

    William Jenkins

    Spirit Racing Team

    2

    39

    James Jevons

    Stourbridge Velo

    3

    40

    Alex Jones

    Clwb Rasio Mona – Evolution Bikes

    4

    41

    Michael Jones

    Nottingham Clarion CC

    2

    42

    Paul Lamb

    Boneshakerbikes.com

    2

    43

    Howard Lightfoot

    Cambridge CC

    3

    44

    Mark Lovatt

    Planet X

    2

    45

    Danny Lowthorpe

    Langsett Cycles RT

    2

    46

    Martyn Ludlam

    Witham Wheelers CC

    4

    47

    Carmelo Luggeri

    CC Ashwell

    3

    48

    Andrew Marsh

    Dinnington RC

    2

    49

    Rory Mclaughlan

    Welland Valley CC

    4

    50

    Stuart Murfin

    Ashfield RC

    2

    51

    Tom Neale

    Spalding CC

    2

    52

    Peter Nicholls

    Team Pedal Power

    3

    53

    Robert Orr

    Velo29-OTR-Vankru

    2

    54

    Greg Payne

    Arbis LLP – Roy Pink Cycles

    2

    55

    Ashley Proctor

    Sportscover Altura RT

    2

    56

    Cameron Reilly

    Dinnington RC

    3

    57

    Gonzalo Rodriguez

    East London Velo

    2

    58

    Chris Rollason

    Forza Cycles Racing Team

    4

    59

    Ian Russell

    Newark Castle CC

    3

    60

    Stuart Sargeant

    Arbis LLP – Roy Pink Cycles

    3

    61

    Aaran Sayers

    Leicestershire Road Club

    2

    62

    Paul Searson

    Nottingham Clarion

    2

    63

    David Shields

     

    3

    64

    Jonathen Shubert

    High Wycombe Cycling Club

    2

    65

    Ross Simmons

    Pedal Power Loughborough

    3

    66

    Christiaan Smith

    Zappi’s Cycling Club

    3

    67

    Malcolm Smith

    St Ives CC

    2

    68

    Chris Spray

    Ratae RC

    4

    69

    Jonathan Tatton

    Hafren Cycling

    4

    70

    James Teagle

    Leicester Triathlon Club

    A

    71

    Steve Thompson

    Clay Cross Road Team

    2

    72

    Gray Turnock

    Finsbury Park CC

    2

    73

    Craig Wallace

    Granite City RT

    2

    74

    Alister Watt

    Granite City RT

    2

    75

    Martin Webster

    Welland Valley Wheelers

    3

    76

    Jon West

    Naked Bikes

    4

    77

    Joseph White

     

    2

    78

    Zack Whitehead

    Dirtwheels Cycles

    2

    79

    William Woodward

    RST Racing Team

    2

    80

    Leon Wright

    Naked Bikes

    3

     

    Reserves

    81

    Benjamin Homa

    Beeline RT

    2

    82

    Alastair McNicol

    Thebicycleworks.com

    2

    83

     

     

     

    84

     

     

     

    85

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     Start sheet

    No.

    Name

    Club

    Cat.

    1

    Simon Askham

    Leicester Forest CC

    3

    2

    Mark Sobieraj

    Leicester Forest CC

    4

    3

    Robin Cawser

    Leicester Forest CC

    4

    4

    Anthony Lazarus

    Leicester Forest CC

    4

    5

    Erik Rusnak

    Leicester Forest CC

    4

    6

    Edward Ashby

     

    2

    7

    Lee Baldwin

    Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles

    2

    8

    Neil Beasley

    Beeston RC

    2

    9

    Lubomir Belak

    Welwyn Whls. CC

    2

    10

    Paul Bell

    Peak Road Club

    2

    11

    Jonathan Bonnett

    Derby Mercury RC

    4

    12

    Howard Botting

    Hambleton RC

    3

    13

    Callum Bramley

    Langdale lightweights Racing

    2

    14

    Tim Carter

    Virgin Active

    2

    15

    Christopher cleaver

    Concorde CC

    3

    16

    Zac Clowes

    Stafford RC/Henry Burton Patisseries

    3

    17

    Matthew Connor

    Supernova Cycles

    2

    18

    Simon Hopkins

     

    4

    19

    Michael Cowland

    St. Ives CC

    2

    20

    Shaun Culpin

    Witham Wheelers CC

    3

    21

    Mike Curtis

     

    2

    22

    Paul Drop

    Wilsons Wheels Racing Team

    3

    23

    Carl Dyson

    Clay Cross Road Team

    2

    24

    Andy Eagers

    Derby Mercury RC

    2

    25

    Stephen Ellis

    Out of the Saddle

    2

    26

    Marc Fairclough

    Leicestershire Road Club

    3

    27

    Stephen Gibson

    Peak Road Club

    2

    28

    Freddy Griffiths

    Nottingham Clarion

    3

    29

    John Hardwick

    Kettering CC

    3

    30

    Michael Harrison

    Congleton CC

    2

    31

    Will Hayter

    London Dynamo

    2

    32

    Alastair Hepworth

    Batley Cycling Club

    2

    33

    Neil Holden

    Welland Valley CC

    4

    34

    Adam Howells

    Fred Williams Cycles

    2

    35

    Rob Hoyles

    Greenwheel Cycles

    4

    36

    Phil Hunt

    Mapperley CC

    4

    37

    Graeme Huston

    GS Metro

    3

    38

    William Jenkins

    Spirit Racing Team

    2

    39

    James Jevons

    Stourbridge Velo

    3

    40

    Alex Jones

    Clwb Rasio Mona – Evolution Bikes

    4

    41

    Michael Jones

    Nottingham Clarion CC

    2

    42

    Paul Lamb

    Boneshakerbikes.com

    2

    43

    Howard Lightfoot

    Cambridge CC

    3

    44

    Mark Lovatt

    Planet X

    2

    45

    Danny Lowthorpe

    Langsett Cycles RT

    2

    46

    Martyn Ludlam

    Witham Wheelers CC

    4

    47

    Carmelo Luggeri

    CC Ashwell

    3

    48

    Andrew Marsh

    Dinnington RC

    2

    49

    Rory Mclaughlan

    Welland Valley CC

    4

    50

    Stuart Murfin

    Ashfield RC

    2

    51

    Tom Neale

    Spalding CC

    2

    52

    Peter Nicholls

    Team Pedal Power

    3

    53

    Robert Orr

    Velo29-OTR-Vankru

    2

    54

    Greg Payne

    Arbis LLP – Roy Pink Cycles

    2

    55

    Ashley Proctor

    Sportscover Altura RT

    2

    56

    Cameron Reilly

    Dinnington RC

    3

    57

    Gonzalo Rodriguez

    East London Velo

    2

    58

    Chris Rollason

    Forza Cycles Racing Team

    4

    59

    Ian Russell

    Newark Castle CC

    3

    60

    Stuart Sargeant

    Arbis LLP – Roy Pink Cycles

    3

    61

    Aaran Sayers

    Leicestershire Road Club

    2

    62

    Paul Searson

    Nottingham Clarion

    2

    63

    David Shields

     

    3

    64

    Jonathen Shubert

    High Wycombe Cycling Club

    2

    65

    Ross Simmons

    Pedal Power Loughborough

    3

    66

    Christiaan Smith

    Zappi’s Cycling Club

    3

    67

    Malcolm Smith

    St Ives CC

    2

    68

    Chris Spray

    Ratae RC

    4

    69

    Jonathan Tatton

    Hafren Cycling

    4

    70

    James Teagle

    Leicester Triathlon Club

    A

    71

    Steve Thompson

    Clay Cross Road Team

    2

    72

    Gray Turnock

    Finsbury Park CC

    2

    73

    Craig Wallace

    Granite City RT

    2

    74

    Alister Watt

    Granite City RT

    2

    75

    Martin Webster

    Welland Valley Wheelers

    3

    76

    Jon West

    Naked Bikes

    4

    77

    Joseph White

     

    2

    78

    Zack Whitehead

    Dirtwheels Cycles

    2

    79

    William Woodward

    RST Racing Team

    2

    80

    Leon Wright

    Naked Bikes

    3

     

    Reserves

    81

    Benjamin Homa

    Beeline RT

    2

    82

    Alastair McNicol

    Thebicycleworks.com

    2

    83

     

     

     

    84

     

     

     

    85