LFCC Road Race 2014

    The 2014 EMRRL: Websters Cycles/Leicester Forest CC Road Race Sat, 20th Sep 2014

    See the above link for full details more info will be uploaded soon.

     


     

    Previous Event Info: 2013 - Black wins Leicester Forest Road Race 

    2013 - Event Photos

    Webster Cycles/Leicester Forest CC Road Race
    Location: Lutterworth, Leicestershire
    Event: 28 September 2013
    Report: Ian Nutt/Snowdon Sports


    The final round of the EMEG Race Series for 2013 was won by Dion Black of Kenilworth Wheelers after an afternoon of close racing on the Bruntingthorpe Circuit.

     

    A full field of 80 riders set out on the nine and three-quarter laps of the undulating circuit in warm, dry but breezy conditions.

    Early attacks, including one from the host club's Chris Orgill, amounted to nothing and the bunch stayed together for much of the race.

    As the bunch crossed the line at the end of the second lap, a touch of wheels resulted in Callum Grieve of Loughborough Students CC hitting the ground and taking a nasty blow to his elbow.

    With three laps to go, a group of ten riders, including the top three finishers began to carve out a slender advantage. Working together, this group extended its lead before fracturing further.

    Black, Robert Watkinson of Doncaster Wheelers and Simon Alexander of Bush Healthcare CRT went away and spent the final couple of laps building their lead and approached the final sprint around 30 seconds clear of the remnants of the breakaway.

    The race finished on the outskirts of the village of Ashby Magna at the top of a steady drag. Black went early and had the strength to stay away, winning by five bike lengths from Watkinson with Alexander a similar distance back.

    Black was delighted with the win and whooped as he crossed the line. The remainder of the breakaway came in ahead of the main peloton but the damage done by the lead three was clear. Last year's winner Carl Dyson of Clay Cross RT won the sprint for line in the main bunch, claiming only 11th place.

    Results:

    1 Dion Black - Kenilworth Wheelers CC
    2 Robert Watkinson - Doncaster Wheelers
    3 Simon Alexander - Bust Healthcare CRT
    4 Ben Last – Clay Cross RT
    5 Luke Beswick - Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
    6 Phil Giles - Beeston RC
    7 Paul Newton - Derby Mercury
    8 Rob Fletcher – Arbis-Colbert Cycles
    9 Joseph White – Unattached
    10 Giles Pidcock - Chevin Cycles.com/Trek
    Best 4th category:
    Peter Anderson
    Best Leicester Forest Rider:
    Robin Cawser


    Report from www.britishcycling.org.uk 

    Sponsored By Websters Cycles 28th Sept 2013 
    www.mailordercycles.com

    Sat, 28th Sep 2013 - 13:00

    It will be part of the EMEG Road Race Series - 90km/56m - Prizes to be confirmed - Prize Also For Highest Placed Cat 4 Rider

    Venue:

    Gilmorton Community Playing Fields & Sports Pavilion, Kimcote Road, Gilmorton, Lutterworth, Leicester LE17 5PL

    Entries via British Cycling: £17 - Any questions contact: Rob.jones@leicesterforest.org.uk - t: 07985 405592

    For further details or to book online please take a look ast the British Cycling website

    Enter

    Route Maps:

    Garmin Course Map

    Ride with GPS Map

    Strava Map

     2013 LFCC Start sheet

    No.

    Name

    Club

    Cat.

    1

    Carl Dyson

    Clay Cross RT

    1

    2

    Harry Browning

    Clay Cross RT

    2

    3

    Chris Orgill

    Leicester Forest CC

    3

    4

    Marc Fairclough

    Leicester Forest CC

    3

    5

    Robin Cawser

    Leicester Forest CC

    3

    6

    Christopher Brown

    Leicester Forest CC

    4

    7

    Alex Adgar

              West Bridgford CC

    2

    8

    Dave Allen

    Alford Whls

    4

    9

    Lee Allen

    Beeston RC

    2

    10

    Corey Ashley

    Beeston RC

    2

    11

    Neal Beasley

    Beeston RC

    3

    12

    James Peckover

    Beeston RC

    2

    13

    Mark Wakeling

    Beeston RC

    2

    14

    Paul Allen

    Dinnington RC

    2

    15

    Michael Riley

    Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis

    3

    16

    Ryan Ballard

    Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis

    3

    17

    Mark Barfield

    MJS Racing

    2

    18

    Oliver Bates

    45 Road Club

    3

    19

    Ian Pateman

    45 Road Club

    3

    20

    Christopher Bates

    Beeston Cycling Club

    3

    21

    Lubomir Belak

    St Ives CC

    2

    22

    Paul Bell

    Peak Road Club

    2

    23

    Tony Grassby

    Peak Road Club

    3

    24

    Luke Beswick

    Buxton CC/ Sett Valley Cycles

    2

    25

    Dion Black

    Kenilworth Wheelers CC

    2

    26

    Robin Burrow

    Kenilworth Wheelers CC

    4

    27

    Graeme Davidson

    Kenilworth Wheelers CC

    3

    28

    Andrew McAinsh

    Kenilworth Wheelers CC

    4

    29

    Luke Bonnett

    Royal Air Force CC

    3

    30

    Kieran Brady

    City Cycle Centre.com

    2

    31

    Micheal Burke

    Welland Valley CC

    3

    32

    Paul Logan

    Welland Valley CC

    4

    33

    Rory Mclaughlan

    Welland Valley CC

    4

    34

                       Ian Critchley

    Litchfield City CC

    3

    35

    Shaun Culpin

    Witham Wheelers CC

    3

    36

    Martyn Ludlam

    Witham Wheelers CC

    3

    37

    Mark Davies

    Team cystic Fibrosis

    2

    38

    Sean Dines

    Team Corley Cycles

    2

    39

    Stephen Ellis

    Out Of The Saddle

    2

    40

    Marc Mclean

    Out Of The Saddle

    3

    41

    Andrew Shaw

    Out Of The Saddle

    2

    42

    James Gelthorpe

    Bourne Whls CC

    2

    43

    Callum Grieve

    Loughborough Students CC

    2

    44

    Jason Gurney

    www.twenty3c.co.uk

    2

    45

    Jonathan Hall

    Unattached

    3

    46

    Michael Harrison

    4 Star Racing

    2

    47

    Simon Hawken

    Rutrainingtoday CC

    3

    48

    Alex Hodgkinson

    Unattached

    4

    49

    Kieran Holdstock

    Worcester St. Johns CC

    2

    50

    Ben Homa

    Kingsnorth Int. Whlrs

    2

    51

    Jonathan Wears

    Kingsnorth Int. Whlrs

    3

    52

    Graeme Huston

    GS Metro

    3

    53

    Paul Searson

    Nottingham Clarion CC

    2

    54

    Michael Jones

    Nottingham clarion CC

    2

    55

    Oliver Nuthall

    Nottingham Clarion CC

    2

    56

    Anthony Lazarus

    Clifton CC

    3

    57

    Chris Limberger

    Mercia CC – Lloyds Cycles

    2

    58

    Andrew Lyon

    Coalville Wheelers CC

    4

    59

    Tom Martin

    Farnboro & Camberley CC

    3

    60

    Oliver Maxwell

    Forme Bikes UK

    2

    61

    Scott Mcann

    Arbis – Colbert Cycles RT

    3

    62

    Richard Stanton

    Arbis – Colbert Cycles RT

    2

    63

    James Morris

    Evesham & Dist. Whlrs CC

    3

    64

    Paul Newton

    Derby Mercury RC

    3

    65

    Peter Nicholls

    Bio Cadenza RT

    2

    66

    David Weir

    Bio Cadenza RT

    3

    67

    Giles Pidcock

    Chevin Cycles.com Trek

    2

    68

    William Scott

    Bonita Squadra Corse

    2

    69

    Jamie Scott

    MG – Maxifuel Pro Cycling

    2

    70

    Luke Souter

    Banbury Star CC

    2

    71

    Robert Palmer

    Kuota – Spinergy - GSG

    2

    72

    Jonathan Stanlake

    Unattached

    2

    73

    Ian Taylor

    Unatached

    3

    74

    Stuart Thompson

    Hinckley CRC

    3

    75

    Karl Weatherall

    Hinckley CRC

    3

    76

    Jeff Vernon

    Birkenhead North End CC

    2

    77

    Robert Watkinson

    Doncaster Whlrs

    2

    78

    Jon West

    Naked Bikes

    3

    79

    Joseph White

    Unattached

    2

    80

    Peter Anderson

    Elite CC

    4

     

     

    Reserves

    81

    Elliott Reynolds

    Solihull C.C.

    2

    82

    Danny Hustwaite

    Unattached

    4

    83

    David Adcock

    Unattached

    4

    84

    Marius Rusu

    Unattached

    4

    85

    Kieron Yorke

    Unattached

    4

    86

    Darren Howitt

    Clay Cross RT

    2

    87

     

     

     

    88

     

     

     

    89

     

     

     

    90

     

     

     


    The 2012 Leicester Forest Cycle Club Road Race the first for many years was a huge success.

     See details of the 2012 race here.

     

     Start sheet

    No.

    Name

    Club

    Cat.

    1

    Simon Askham

    Leicester Forest CC

    3

    2

    Mark Sobieraj

    Leicester Forest CC

    4

    3

    Robin Cawser

    Leicester Forest CC

    4

    4

    Anthony Lazarus

    Leicester Forest CC

    4

    5

    Erik Rusnak

    Leicester Forest CC

    4

    6

    Edward Ashby

     

    2

    7

    Lee Baldwin

    Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles

    2

    8

    Neil Beasley

    Beeston RC

    2

    9

    Lubomir Belak

    Welwyn Whls. CC

    2

    10

    Paul Bell

    Peak Road Club

    2

    11

    Jonathan Bonnett

    Derby Mercury RC

    4

    12

    Howard Botting

    Hambleton RC

    3

    13

    Callum Bramley

    Langdale lightweights Racing

    2

    14

    Tim Carter

    Virgin Active

    2

    15

    Christopher cleaver

    Concorde CC

    3

    16

    Zac Clowes

    Stafford RC/Henry Burton Patisseries

    3

    17

    Matthew Connor

    Supernova Cycles

    2

    18

    Simon Hopkins

     

    4

    19

    Michael Cowland

    St. Ives CC

    2

    20

    Shaun Culpin

    Witham Wheelers CC

    3

    21

    Mike Curtis

     

    2

    22

    Paul Drop

    Wilsons Wheels Racing Team

    3

    23

    Carl Dyson

    Clay Cross Road Team

    2

    24

    Andy Eagers

    Derby Mercury RC

    2

    25

    Stephen Ellis

    Out of the Saddle

    2

    26

    Marc Fairclough

    Leicestershire Road Club

    3

    27

    Stephen Gibson

    Peak Road Club

    2

    28

    Freddy Griffiths

    Nottingham Clarion

    3

    29

    John Hardwick

    Kettering CC

    3

    30

    Michael Harrison

    Congleton CC

    2

    31

    Will Hayter

    London Dynamo

    2

    32

    Alastair Hepworth

    Batley Cycling Club

    2

    33

    Neil Holden

    Welland Valley CC

    4

    34

    Adam Howells

    Fred Williams Cycles

    2

    35

    Rob Hoyles

    Greenwheel Cycles

    4

    36

    Phil Hunt

    Mapperley CC

    4

    37

    Graeme Huston

    GS Metro

    3

    38

    William Jenkins

    Spirit Racing Team

    2

    39

    James Jevons

    Stourbridge Velo

    3

    40

    Alex Jones

    Clwb Rasio Mona – Evolution Bikes

    4

    41

    Michael Jones

    Nottingham Clarion CC

    2

    42

    Paul Lamb

    Boneshakerbikes.com

    2

    43

    Howard Lightfoot

    Cambridge CC

    3

    44

    Mark Lovatt

    Planet X

    2

    45

    Danny Lowthorpe

    Langsett Cycles RT

    2

    46

    Martyn Ludlam

    Witham Wheelers CC

    4

    47

    Carmelo Luggeri

    CC Ashwell

    3

    48

    Andrew Marsh

    Dinnington RC

    2

    49

    Rory Mclaughlan

    Welland Valley CC

    4

    50

    Stuart Murfin

    Ashfield RC

    2

    51

    Tom Neale

    Spalding CC

    2

    52

    Peter Nicholls

    Team Pedal Power

    3

    53

    Robert Orr

    Velo29-OTR-Vankru

    2

    54

    Greg Payne

    Arbis LLP – Roy Pink Cycles

    2

    55

    Ashley Proctor

    Sportscover Altura RT

    2

    56

    Cameron Reilly

    Dinnington RC

    3

    57

    Gonzalo Rodriguez

    East London Velo

    2

    58

    Chris Rollason

    Forza Cycles Racing Team

    4

    59

    Ian Russell

    Newark Castle CC

    3

    60

    Stuart Sargeant

    Arbis LLP – Roy Pink Cycles

    3

    61

    Aaran Sayers

    Leicestershire Road Club

    2

    62

    Paul Searson

    Nottingham Clarion

    2

    63

    David Shields

     

    3

    64

    Jonathen Shubert

    High Wycombe Cycling Club

    2

    65

    Ross Simmons

    Pedal Power Loughborough

    3

    66

    Christiaan Smith

    Zappi’s Cycling Club

    3

    67

    Malcolm Smith

    St Ives CC

    2

    68

    Chris Spray

    Ratae RC

    4

    69

    Jonathan Tatton

    Hafren Cycling

    4

    70

    James Teagle

    Leicester Triathlon Club

    A

    71

    Steve Thompson

    Clay Cross Road Team

    2

    72

    Gray Turnock

    Finsbury Park CC

    2

    73

    Craig Wallace

    Granite City RT

    2

    74

    Alister Watt

    Granite City RT

    2

    75

    Martin Webster

    Welland Valley Wheelers

    3

    76

    Jon West

    Naked Bikes

    4

    77

    Joseph White

     

    2

    78

    Zack Whitehead

    Dirtwheels Cycles

    2

    79

    William Woodward

    RST Racing Team

    2

    80

    Leon Wright

    Naked Bikes

    3

     

    Reserves

    81

    Benjamin Homa

    Beeline RT

    2

    82

    Alastair McNicol

    Thebicycleworks.com

    2

    83

     

     

     

    84

     

     

     

    85