Leicester Forest CC - Open 10 Mile Official TT Results 2013

    LEICESTER FOREST CC OPEN 10 TIME TRIAL              

    (Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations)

    Held on Saturday 24th August 2013 at 2.00pm on A10/11 Course

    Conditions: Dry, Feels like 18℃, 12 mph NW wind, Humidity 77% - Source: EGNX

    Round no. 7 out of 8 in the Leicestershire Series.

     

    Event Secretary :               Andy Ward,  E-mail: ward.a@ntlworld.com

     

    Timekeepers:                      Bill Stanley, Melton Olympic CC

                                                    Cliff Jeffcote, Melton Olympic CC

     

    Series sponsor:                  Windmill Wheels, Wymondham.  www.windmillwheels.co.uk  01572 787 720

    Prizes:

    Fastest Actual

    1st           James Perkins                     Team Zenith Buzz Cycles                  20:13                                      £40

    2nd         David Kiernan                      Team Corley                                        20:52                                      £20

    3rd          Craig Twigg                          Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT             21:05                                      £10

     

    Fastest Vets on Standard

    1st            Ron Hallam                          South Pennine RC                              26:53      +5:30                      £40        

    2nd           Karl Moseley                        Stourbridge Velo                                 21:23      +5:18                      £20

    3rd           David Kiernan                      Team Corley                                        20:52      +5:07                      £10

     

    Fastest Women

    1st            Sarah Soden                        Leicester Forest CC                            26:05                                      £40        

    2nd           Helen Bailey                         Lyme Racing Club                              27:12                                      £20

     

    Fastest Team of Three

    1st            Courtney Blockley-Campton              Leicester Forest CC                            22:03                                      £15

    2nd           John Powell                          Leicester Forest CC                            22:26                                      £15

    3rd           Andrew Bucknall                 Leicester Forest CC                            22:44                                      £15

    A big thank you to everyone who was involved in running the event: Sheila Newcombe, Sharon Gratrix and Kath Ludlow, for great food and catering (Ruby, Ella and Lily Ward for the chocolate cupcakes!)  Martin Hall for helping with the results board.  Eddie Newcombe and Steve Hill for sharing their wealth of knowledge and experience. Matt Finch for helping put out the signs. Wayne Henderson and Steve Baugh for stepping in as pusher offers. Eric Ludlow, Robin Cawser, Nick Dyer, Paul Turner and Rob Steele for marshalling. Shirley Ashford for helping with the signing on and giving out the numbers. Ian Nutt and Ash Brown for brilliant photography.  Cliff Jeffcote and Bill Stanley for timekeeping, the results sheet, advice & support for this event and for their continued support for the sport.  Finally a special thank you to Mat Richardson, for working the results laptop and without whose help and constant supply of guidance, this event would not have happened.

    Many thanks to all riders for travelling from near and far and taking part, despite the forecast heavy rain and for riding with care.  There were no serious incidents to report. Thank you to those disqualified riders for respecting the decision of the CTT observers. You will receive a letter from the CTT with a full explanation of why you were disqualified. Congratulations to all those that won prizes, these will be posted out to you shortly.  We very much appreciate your support of our event and hope to see you again at our, and other local club’s, Open Events in 2014 – don’t forget this year’s  Ratae 25 on the A25/20 on Sept 28th

     

    The results are also available now online at : www.ctt.org.uk , www.timetriallingforum.co.uk and on our website www.leicesterforest.org.uk .  Results for this and all events in this year’s Leicestershire Series can be found on the Melton Olympic website http://www.mocc.co.uk/Time%20Trial/LeicsSeries2013Results/Leicsseries2013.htm

    Andy Ward, Event Sec.

    Full event info see the main open TT page.

    AUDAX: Don't forget, the next Forest event is our 100 & 50 mile Audax on September 22th. Full details are HERE.
    ROAD RACE: And then our LFCC Road Race 2013 - Sat 28th September 2013 Full details are HERE.

     












    Pos. Name Club Cat Age Actual   Std Std Pos on       
              Time     +/- Std      
                               
    1 James Perkins Team Zenith Buzz Cycles S 35 20:13                
    2 David Kiernan Team Corley V 40 20:52   0:25:59 + 5:07 3      
    3 Craig Twigg Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT V 41 21:05   0:26:04 + 4:59 4      
    4 Patrick Gould Matlock CC S 39 21:20                
    5 Karl Moseley Stourbridge Velo V 49 21:23   0:26:41 + 5:18 2      
    6 Nicholas Cousins Derby Mercury RC S 33 21:56                
    7 Jason Feltus Coalville Wheelers CC V 42 22:02   0:26:09 + 4:07 8      
    8 Courtney Blockley-Campton Leicester Forest CC S 22 22:03                
    9 Michael Wills Hinckley CRC V 54 22:11   0:27:04 + 4:53 5      
    10 Dean Tacey Leicestershire RC V 44 22:17   0:26:18 + 4:01 11      
    11 Stephen Robinson North Notts Olympic RC V 49 22:19   0:26:41 + 4:22 7      
    12 John Powell Leicester Forest CC V 47 22:26   0:26:32 + 4:06 9      
    13 Martin Knight Nottingham Clarion CC S 37 22:26                
    14 Andy Smith North Notts Olympic RC S 40 22:29   0:25:59 + 3:30 16      
    15 Andrew Bucknall Leicester Forest CC S 35 22:44                
    16 Greig Burt VC Long Eaton S 30 22:47                
    17 Adam Smith Beeston RC S 19 22:52                
    18 Curtis Warner Charnwood Triathlon Club V 41 22:53   0:26:04 + 3:11 20      
    20 Richard Chamberlain Coventry RC V 49 23:04   0:26:41 + 3:37 14      
    21 Marc Fairclough Leicester Forest CC S 36 23:11                
    22 Adi Mackinder Cherry Valley RT S 28 23:19                
    23 Richard Gamble Hinckley CRC S 37 23:21                
    24 Paul Hood Hinckley CRC S 36 23:21                
    25 Chris Bailey Lyme Racing Club V 52 23:29   0:26:54 + 3:25 17      
    26 Peter Lavine Coalville Wheelers CC V 58 23:31   0:27:26 + 3:55 13      
    27 James Garratt Welland Valley CC M 16 23:36                
    28 Simon Askham Leicester Forest CC S 36 23:36                
    29 Simon Price Para-T Cycling Team V 43 23:39   0:26:13 + 2:34 28      
    30 Christopher Sprott Leicester Forest CC S 37 23:42                
    31 Robert McDonagh Leicester Forest CC V 46 23:45   0:26:27 + 2:42 27      
    32 John Quimby Coalville Wheelers CC V 62 23:49   0:27:51 + 4:02 10      
    33 James Westwood Witham Wheelers V 44 23:53   0:26:18 + 2:25 29      
    34 Stephen Radmall Hinckley CRC V 52 23:54   0:26:54 + 3:00 22      
    35 William Harrison Witham Wheelers V 57 24:06   0:27:20 + 3:14 18      
    36 Nigel Finch Mercia HBM CC V 58 24:14   0:27:26 + 3:12 19      
    37 Russell Gent Melton Olympic CC V 68 24:17   0:28:42 + 4:25 6      
    38 Chris Sharp Matlock CC S 39 24:26                
    39 Nev Bray Coalville Wheelers CC V 67 24:34   0:28:32 + 3:58 12      
    40 Paul Fairey Witham Wheelers V 53 24:35   0:26:59 + 2:24 30      
    41 David Lloyd Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT S 39 24:43                
    42 Ben Waddington Leicester Forest CC V 44 24:58   0:26:18 + 1:20 35      
    43 Martin Lister Witham Wheelers V 61 24:59   0:27:44 + 2:45 25      
    44 Richard Garratt Welland Valley CC V 46 25:03   0:26:27 + 1:24 34      
    45 John Arlott Leicester Forest CC V 56 25:32   0:27:14 + 1:42 33      
    46 Brian Peto VC Long Eaton V 67 25:32   0:28:32 + 3:00 23      
    47 Greg Hodges Coalville Wheelers CC V 66 25:34   0:28:23 + 2:49 24      
    48 Roy Oakes Team Ioptix - 010 Group V 68 25:41   0:28:42 + 3:01 21      
    49 Sarah Soden Leicester Forest CC WV 49 26:05   0:28:48 + 2:43 26      
    50 Martin Hall Leicester Forest CC V 66 26:27   0:28:23 + 1:56 32      
    51 Martin Tobin Leicester Forest CC V 48 26:27   0:26:36 + 0:09 42      
    52 John Dixson Team Echelon - Rotor V 75 26:36   0:30:07 + 3:31 15      
    53 Ron Hallam South Pennine RC V 82 26:53   0:32:23 + 5:30 1      
    54 Colin Howson Coalville Wheelers CC V 56 27:02   0:27:14 + 0:12 41      
    55 David Hirons Leicester Forest CC V 42 27:08   0:26:09 - 0:59 45      
    56 James Green Leicester Forest CC S 35 27:08                
    57 Helen Bailey Lyme Racing Club WV 53 27:12   0:29:09 + 1:57 31      
    58 David York Ratae RC V 60 27:15   0:27:38 + 0:23 40      
    59 Mark Rawlinson Leicester Forest CC V 51 27:27   0:26:50 - 0:37 44      
    60 Ron Gratrix Leicester Forest CC V 65 27:39   0:28:14 + 0:35 38      
    61 Phil Wade Ratae RC V 61 27:39   0:27:44 + 0:05 43      
    62 Rodney Weston Leicestershire RC V 66 27:43   0:28:23 + 0:40 37      
    63 Pete Akoslovski A5 Rangers CC V 69 28:01   0:28:52 + 0:51 36      
    64 Norman Fenn The Tricycle Association (Midland) V 73 29:07   0:29:39 + 0:32 39      
    65 Debra Fearnshaw TFN Triathlon Club W 36 30:10                
    DNF Phil Hunt Mapperley CC S 37 DNF                
    DNS Paul Gibson Team Swift V 48 DNS   0:26:36            
    DNS David Allison Leicester Forest CC V 40 DNS (Apol)   0:25:59            
    DNS Andrew Warby Leicester Forest CC S 21 DNS (Apol)                
    DNS Gary Kondor Sherwood Pines CRT V 51 DNS   0:26:50            
    DNS Brian Jones Halesowen C & AC V 62 DNS   0:27:51            
    DNS Ian Nutt Leicester Forest CC V 44     0:26:18            
    DNS Simon Davis Severn Valley Velo S 36 DNS                
    DNS Carl Bromley Leicester Triathlon Club V 42 DNS (Apol)   0:26:09            
    DNS Neil Dixon Hinckley CRC V 55 DNS   0:27:09            
    DNS Tony Ball Team Swift V 44 DNS   0:26:18            
    DNS Steve Evans Hinckley CRC V 44 DNS   0:26:18            
    DNS John Beere Witham Wheelers S 35 DNS (Apol)                
    DNS Dave Bates South Pennine RC V 65 DNS   0:28:14            
    DQ Alan Whyte VC Long Eaton S 32 DQ                
    DQ Kevin Fearnshaw TFN Triathlon Club S 37 DQ                
    DQ Jeremy Shawyer Leicester Forest CC S 30 DQ                
    DQ Graham Briggs Team Raleigh S 30 DQ                
    DQ Nigel Ford VC Long Eaton V 44 DQ   0:26:18