LFCC 2012 Open 25 Mile TT Results

      LEICESTER FOREST CC OPEN 25 TIME TRIAL              

     (Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations)

     Held on Saturday 09th June 2012 at 2.00pm on A25/20 Course

     Round no. 5 out of 8 in the Leicestershire Series.

     Event Secretary :               Mat Richardson, 18 Clumber Close, Loughborough, LE11 2UB.

                                                    Tel: 01509 262 172 / 07703 688 572.  E-mail: richardson_mat@hotmail.co.uk

     Timekeepers:                      Steve Custance, Beeston RC

                                                    Gil Martin, East Mids CC

     Series sponsor:                  Windmill Wheels, Wymondham.  www.windmillwheels.co.uk  01572 787 720

     

    Prizes:

     Category A

     1st            Scott Walker                         MG Décor Team Carbon Bikes      54:42                                      £20        

    2nd           Kelvin Southan                    MG Décor Team Carbon Bikes        57:25                                      £15

    3rd           David Warren                       Keepthebeat Cycling                          57:26                                      £10

     Category B

     1st            Phil Hunt                               Mapperley CC                                      58:25                                      £20        

    2nd           Adrian Mason                       Bicester Millenium CC                       01:00:48                                 £15

    3rd           Matthew Simons                  Mercia HBM CC                                   01:01:22                                  £10

     Category C

     1st            Matt Crabtree                       Welland Valley CC                              01:02:50                                   £20        

    2nd           John Ellis                              Royal Sutton CC                                  01:03:37                                  £15

    3rd           Robert Prue                          Revolution Fitness                               01:06:21                                  £10

     Fastest Vets on standard

     1st            David Warren                       Keepthebeat Cycling                          + 09:47                                  £20

    2nd           Nick Cave                             Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT             + 09:19                                  £15

    =3rd         Ian King                                 Coalville Wheelers CC                       + 09:07                                  £10

    =3rd         Neil Taylor                            Coalville Wheelers CC                       + 09:07                                  £10

     

    Many thanks to everyone who has been involved in running the event: Sharon Gratix, Sheila Newcombe for tasty food & friendly service; Martin Hall & Eric Ludlow for promptly getting the results onto the laptop & board; Chris Hill for pushing off; Alan Bontoft, John Wilton, Eddie Newcombe, Ron Gratrix, Steve Hill, Julie Brand, Rob Rhys Jones, Mark Edward, Rich Jackson, Jon Hall and Chris Sprott for exemplary marhsalling; Gil Martin & Steve Custance for timekeeping, and Bill Stanley for the Result Board sheet & sage advice; Tim Cooper for photographs (soon on our web gallery);  And many thanks to everyone else who’s provided advice, support and help in bringing everything together.

     Many thanks to all riders for taking part and riding with care on a day of pretty tough, albeit thankfully dry, conditions.  Thanks also for the respect shown in and around the HQ.  Many apologies to those who either received start sheets late or not at all.  Congratulations to all those that won prizes, these will be posted out to you shortly.  We very much   appreciate your support of our event and hope to see you again at our Open 10mTT on 25th August 2012.

    Results for the Leicestershire Series can be found on the Melton Olympic website www.mocc.co.uk.

     Mat Richardson, Event Sec.

    Our club 10m TT’s and running on Thursday evenings through to August 23rd.  Course A10/11, temp ‘HQ’ at the start line (near to the 25 start line).  £3 entry on the line, tea, cake and chat at the finish.  You’re more than welcome to come along.  More details on our website www.leicesterforest.org.uk/lfcc-club-10-mile-time-trial.html.

    Leicester Forest CC 25 – Saturday 09th June 2012, A25/20

    Pos.

    No.

    Name

    Club

    Pos:

    Pos:

     

    Actual

     

    Std

     

     

     

     

    Cat

    Std

     

    Time

     

    +/-

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1

    60

    Scott Walker

    MG Décor Team Carbon Bikes

    A1

     

     

    0:54:42

     

     

     

    2

    20

    Kelvin Southan

    MG Décor Team Carbon Bikes

    A2

     

     

    0:57:25

     

     

     

    3

    45

    David Warren

    Keepthebeat Cycling

    A3

    V1

     

    0:57:26

     

    +

    9:47

    4

    5

    Adam Tansey

    Keepthebeat Cycling

    A4

     

     

    0:57:45

     

     

     

    5

    30

    Nick Cave

    Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT

    A5

    V2

     

    0:57:54

     

    +

    9:19

    6

    31

    Ian King

    Coalville Wheelers CC

    A6

    V3

     

    0:58:06

     

    +

    9:07

    7

    36

    Phil Hunt

    Mapperley C C

    B1

     

     

    0:58:25

     

     

     

    8

    15

    Neil Taylor

    Coalville Wheelers CC

    A7

    V3

     

    0:58:27

     

    +

    9:07

    9

    11

    Charlie Lowndes

    MG Décor Team Carbon Bikes

    A8

     

     

    0:59:09

     

     

     

    10

    10

    Chris Walker

    Melton Olympic CC

    A9

    V5

     

    0:59:16

     

    +

    8:40

    11

    55

    James Bell

    Rutland CC

    A10

     

     

    1:00:03

     

     

     

    12

    35

    Sean Vincent

    Zenith CC

    A11

    V9

     

    1:00:03

     

    +

    6:23

    13

    21

    Rod McGowan

    Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT

    A12

    V8

     

    1:00:05

     

    +

    6:33

    14

    41

    Andy Smith

    North Notts Olympic RC

    A13

     

     

    1:00:13

     

     

     

    15

    25

    Mark Sobieraj

    Leicester Forest CC

    A14

     

     

    1:00:33

     

     

     

    16

    46

    Adrian Mason

    Bicester Millenium CC

    B2

    V10

     

    1:00:48

     

    +

    6:13

    17

    56

    Matthew Simons

    Mercia HBM CC

    B3

    V14

     

    1:01:22

     

    +

    4:51

    18

    2

    Kieran Bailey

    Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT

    B4

     

     

    1:01:53

     

     

     

    19

    62

    Gary Kondor

    Mansfield RC

    B5

    V12

     

    1:02:18

     

    +

    5:27

    20

    6

    Richard Boot

    Beeston CC

    B6

    V17

     

    1:02:42

     

    +

    3:56

    21

    33

    Matt Crabtree

    Welland Valley CC

    C1

    V13

     

    1:02:50

     

    +

    5:17

    22

    42

    Giles White

    Sherwood CC

    B7

    V16

     

    1:03:36

     

    +

    3:58

    23

    58

    John Ellis

    Royal Sutton CC

    C2

     

     

    1:03:37

     

     

     

    24

    16

    Paul Gibson

    Team Swift

    B8

    V18

     

    1:03:45

     

    +

    3:39

    25

    26

    Russell Gent

    Melton Olympic CC

    B9

    V6

     

    1:04:08

     

    +

    7:42

    26

    47

    Martin Hedley

    Witham Wheelers

    B10

    V20

     

    1:04:34

     

    +

    2:39

    27

    32

    Simon Askham

    Leicester Forest CC

    B11

     

     

    1:04:53

     

     

     

    28

    63

    Norman Portess

    Melton Olympic CC

    B12

    V15

     

    1:05:06

     

    +

    4:22

    30

    37

    Ben Startin

    Mercia HBM CC

    B13

    V21

     

    1:05:20

     

    +

    2:36

    31

    52

    Craig Watson

    Sherwood CC

    B14

    V24

     

    1:05:56

     

    +

    1:49

    32

    8

    Robert Prue

    Revolution Fitness

    C3

    V25

     

    1:06:21

     

    +

    0:52

    33

    54

    Robert Page

    Leicester Forest CC

    C4

    V11

     

    1:06:43

     

    +

    5:49

    34

    53

    John Dixson

    Team Echelon - Rotor

    C5

    V7

     

    1:06:48

     

    +

    7:23

    35

    28

    Graham D'Arcy

    Ashfield RC

    C6

    V19

     

    1:07:12

     

    +

    3:27

    36

    43

    Nick Wiggan

    Leicester Forest CC

    C7

     

     

    1:07:42

     

     

     

    37

    17

    Dominic Young

    Leicestershire RC

    B15

     

     

    1:07:45

     

     

     

    38

    27

    Ben Shannon

    Bio Cadenza RT

    B16

     

     

    1:08:20

     

     

     

    39

    12

    Nick Jordan

    Leicester Forest CC

    B17

    V28

     

    1:08:23

     

    -

    1:45

    40

    44

    David Herd

    Witham Wheelers

    C8

    V22

     

    1:08:29

     

    +

    2:27

    41

    24

    Terry Horsburgh

    Ratae RC

    C9

    V23

     

    1:09:16

     

    +

    1:57

    42

    13

    Neil Dixon

    Hinckley CRC

    C10

    V30

     

    1:11:14

     

    -

    2:34

    43

    1

    Martin Hall

    Leicester Forest CC

    C11

    V27

     

    1:11:55

     

    -

    0:42

    44

    39

    Peter Glover

    Leicester Forest CC

    C12

    V29

     

    1:12:16

     

    -

    2:07

    45

    48

    Anthony Marlow

    Mercia HBM CC

    C13

    V26

     

    1:12:18

     

    -

    0:28

    46

    4

    Jordan Arlott

    Leicester Forest CC

    C14

     

     

    1:15:16

     

     

     

    47

    29

    Michael Spurr

    Leicestershire RC

    C15

    V31

     

    1:15:55

     

    -

    3:00

    48

    9

    Steven Coulam

    Welland Valley CC

    C16

    V33

     

    1:16:24

     

    -

    10:24

    49

    19

    Anthony Hardenberg

    Witham Wheelers

    C17

     

     

    1:17:08

     

    -

    6:59

    50

    59

    Matthew Finch

    Leicester Forest CC

    C18

    V34

     

    1:17:17

     

    -

    11:17

    51

    14

    John Arlott

    Leicester Forest CC

    C19

    V32

     

    1:18:11

     

    -

    9:20

    52

    3

    Andrew Tilsley

    Brereton Wheelers

    C20

    V35

     

    1:22:54

     

    -

    13:39

    29

    22

    William Harrison

    Witham Wheelers

    B18

    V37

     

    1:32:14

     

    -

    23:11

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    64

    Peter Akoslovski

    A5 Rangers CC

    C

     

     

    DNS APOL

     

     

     

     

    7

    David Allison

    Leicester Forest CC

    B

     

     

    DNS APOL

     

     

     

     

    40

    Andy Proffitt

    Arctic Sram RT

    A

     

     

    DNS APOL

     

     

     

     

    49

    James Green

    Leicester Forest CC

    C

     

     

    DNS APOL

     

     

     

     

    50

    James Perkins

    Zenith CC

    A

     

     

    DNS APOL

     

     

     

     

    61

    Tom Graham

    Leicester Forest CC

    A

     

     

    DNS APOL

     

     

     

     

    18

    Malcolm Mann

    Melton Olympic CC

    C

     

     

    DNS

     

     

     

     

    23

    Rory McLaughlan

    Welland Valley CC

    C

     

     

    DNS

     

     

     

     

    34

    Nigel Finch

    Mercia HBM CC

    C

     

     

    DNS

     

     

     

     

    38

    Linda Hubbard

    Welland Valley CC

    C

     

     

    DNS

     

     

     

     

    51

    Gareth Pymm

    Coalville Wheelers CC

    A

     

     

    DNS

     

     

     

     

    57

    Emily Whitmore

    Loughborough Students CC

    C

     

     

    DNS

     

     

     

     

    65

    Dean Tacey

    Leicestershire RC

    A

     

     

    DNS

     

     

     

    Weather - Dry Wind 15 Mph South South Westerly