LFCC Hill Climb Champs

    Fastest time in club hill climb Polly Botts - First awarded- 1978

    Polly Botts Hill Climb 2017 - Team Bottrill - Results

     

    1 Leon Wright Race Hub 2-22.4  
    2 Robert Rogers Birkenhead NECC 2-28.8  
    3 Alex Haynes Leicestershire RC 2-34.4 Jnr16
    4 Edward Calow LSCC   2-34-5  
    5 Greg Boonen LSCC   2-38.2  
    6 Hamish McDougall Leicester Forest CC 2-38.8  
    7 Carl Dyson Leicester Forest CC 2-39.2  
    8 Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC 2-39.8  
    9 Thomas Heylen Cambridge CC 2-40.4  
    10 Kenny Cliffe Leicester Forest CC 2-41.2  
    11 Steve Savage Melton Olympic CC 2-41.6  
    12 Josh Housley Botteccia RT 2-42.8  
    13 Josh Cartwright Leicestershire RC 2-42.9  
    14 Martyn Phillips Cyclesport Int 2-48.7  
    15 Jack Wylie Retro RT   2-48.9  
    16 Vincent Readers LSCC   2-49-1  
    17 Sam Roper LSCC   2-50.9  
    18 Matthew Stretton Coalville Whs 2-51.4 Jnr16
    19 Darren Rider PB Performance 2-52.3 Jnr16
    20 Matthew King PB Performance 2-52.9  
      Sugiao Duan     LSCC   2-52.9  
    22 Jake Dobson Brother NRG 2-53.3  
    23 George Skinner Norwood Paragon CC 2-54.5  
    24 Edward Cooney LUCT   2-55.3  
    25 Dean Barber Shellield Uni. 2-55.5  
    26 Cesar C   Melton Olympic CC 2-56.3  
    27 Martyn Wheeler Leicester Forest CC 2-56.5  
    28 Harry Purdell odm   2-56.6 Jnr17
    29 Tony Grassby Peak RC   2-58.1  
    30 Robert Stansby Hinckley CRC 2-58.3  
    31 Mike Adams Mapperley CC 2-59.4  
    32 Dafydd Williams Coventry RC 2-59.9  
    33 Maximillian Gruber TTNO   3-00.0  
    34 Chris Sidney Coalville Whs 3-02.3  
    35 Charlie Pugh Essex Uni. 3-03.6  
    36 Brendan Roberts LSCC   3-04.1  
    37 Tom Hill   Coalville Whs 3-04.4  
      Jamie Parnell LSCC   3-04-4  
    39 Craig Barton Beeston CC 3-05.1  
    40 Paul Wroblewski Melton Olympic CC 3-04.8  
    41 Richard Boot RPD Racing 3-09.0  
    42 Dave Edlin Newark Castle CC 3-09.4  
    43 Mark Patrick LSCC   3-13.8  
    44 Matthew McNamee Leicestershire RC 3-14.4 Jnr17
    45 Phil Richards Leicestershire RC 3-14.9  
    46 Tobi NG   LSCC   3-17.0  
    47 Adam Huelss VC Long Eaton 3-17.5  
    48 Jamie Kennerson Hinckley CRC 3-21.7 Juv14
      Simon Law Hinckley CRC 3-21.7  
    50 Ben Wardman Soar Valley Wh. odm 3-23.1  
    51 Edward Phillips LUCT   3-24.4  
    52 Martin Bullen Peterborough CC 3-25.0  
    53 Daniel Reynolds LSCC   3-26.3  
    54 Maximus Walling Leicester Forest CC 3-28.2 Juv14
      Jack Farmer Coalville Whs 3-29.2 Juv15
    56 Gregory Mann LSCC   3-29.2  
    57 John Quimby Coalville Whs 3-29.6  
    58 Ian Parker Leicestershire RC 3-34.5  
    59 Merv Sperry Coalville Whs 3-36.6  
    60 Tad Skubala Leicestershire RC 3-39.5  
    61 Jack Hague LTC   3-39.7  
    62 Lucy Sturgess Leicester Forest CC 3-45.3 W
    63 Adie McKiernan Soar Valley Whs odm 3-45.8  
    64 Thurmdal Richardson Poplar CC 3-45.9  
    65 Jonny Hewitt Leicester Forest CC 3-48.5  
    66 Millie Shaw Coalville Whs 3-54.2 Jnr 16 W
    67 Simon Maddox Racehub   4-04.2  
    68 Ruth Shaw Coalville Whs 4-05.2 W
    69 Philip Higgs Shepshed CC. odm 4-13.3  
    70 Ned Carr   Soar Valley Whs. Odm 4-14.0  
    71 Daniel Loftus Frodsham Whs 4-14-8  
    72 Eleanor Mather Hinckley CRC 4-29.2 W
    73 Pam Moore Coalville Whs 4-36.2 W
    74 Fiona Quigley LTC   4-39.7 W
    75 Gabriella Butler Vision Racing Team 4-43.8 W
    76 H. R. Brown Coalville Whs 4-47.7  
    77 Steven Glanvill LTC   4-53.1  


    polly botts
    Congratulations to Fiona-May Aylward & Courtney Blockley-Campton, Courtney who has won the Polly Botts HC & Also the Males LFCC HC Trophy for the 4th year in a row.

    And a great ride by Fiona gets her hands on the Female LFCC 2015 HC Trophy & Martyn Wheeler who took the Vets Trophy.

    Good  LFCC Turnout & some fast times all round.

     2015  Polly Botts Hill Climb Results
                   
    1 Courtney Blockley-Campton Leicester Forest CC 2-31.4  
    2 Chris Aylward   Leicester Forest CC 2-34.6  
    3 David Mead   Hinckley CRC 2-35.5  
    4 Jamie Haines   Melton Olympic CC 2-36.5  
    5 Leon Wright   PB Performance 2-37.5  
    6 Kenny Cliffe   Leicester Forest CC 2-38.1  
    7 Hamish McDougall   Leicester Forest CC 2-38.5  
    8 Alex Whitmore   Ratae RC   2-39.2  
    9 Daniel Fisher   Leicester Forest CC 2-40.2  
    10 Harry Thompson   Leicestershire RC 2-40.8  
    11 Bradley Symonds   PB Performance 2-41.9  
    12 Alfie Thompson   Leicestershire RC 2-44.9 Jnr 16
    13 Alfie Jollands   Mercia CC 2-46.8 Jnr 16
    14 Steven Savage   Melton Olympic CC 2-47.2  
    15 Phil Maddocks   Leicestershire RC 2-48.1  
    16 Josh Cartwright   Leicestershire RC 2-48.6 Jnr17
    17 Alex Whitehead   Hinckley CRC 2-50.1  
    18 Liam Davies   Broomwagon RT 2-50.6 Juv15
    19 Matthew McNamee   Leicestershire RC 2-52.2 Juv15
    20 Corey Thornton   VC Rutland 2-52.8  
    21 Stuart Faver   Melton Olympic CC 2-53.8  
    22 Rob Gray     Pedal Power 2-56.9  
    23 Mat Poynton   Syston Syclers 2-58-8  
    24 Phil Shanks   Leicester Forest CC 3-00.1  
    25 Matt Mann   Hinckley CRC 3-01.9  
    26 Rob Stephenson   Coalville Whs CC 3-04.5  
    27 James Flahey   Coalville Whs CC 3-05.0  
    28 Martyn Wheeler   Leicester Forest CC 3-05.2  
    29 Dave Staley   Hinckley CRC 3-06.9  
    30 Phil Richards   Leicestershire RC 3-12.8  
    31 Phil Richards   Leicestershire RC 3-16.1  
    32 Chris Robinson   Syston Syclers 3-16.9  
    33 Harry Parkinson   Leicestershire RC 3-21.7 Juv 14
    34 Adam Gardner   Melton Olympic CC 3-22.0  
    35 Chris Whitmore   Ratae RC   3-23.0  
    36 Bruce Johnston   Leicestershire RC 3-25.3  
    37 Pete Hulbert   Syston Syclers 3-27.7  
    38 Ivor Davies   Loughborough Phoenix 3-28.9  
    39 Dave Saunders   Leicester Tri Club 3-43.8  
    40 Ibrahhim Mukadden Leicester Forest CC 3-46.2  
    41 Fiona-May Aylward   Leicester Forest CC 3-49.6  
    42 Shaun Weston   Coalville Whs CC 3-49.7  
    43 Phil Lacey   Syston Syclers 4-13.7  
    44 Eleanor Mather   Hinckley CRC 4-33.8  
    45 Steven Robinson   1485 Tri Club 5-03.9  
    46 Pamela Moore   LRC ODM 5-10.9  
    47 Zoe Barker   Leicestershire RC 5-20.5  
    48 Karen Wilkes   LRC ODM 5-31.9  
                   
    Thanks To everyone who helped to make event a success    
    Coalville Whs, Hinckley CRC, Leicester ForestCC, Leicestershire RC and the National Trust. 

    2014 Polly Botts Lane Hill Climb:

    hill climb 2014

     

    Amazing turn out with 16 LFCC riders taking part and great rides by all. Congratulations to Courtney Blockley-Campton who has won the LFCC HC for the third year in a row.

    Special thanks to Leicester road club for putting on a great event yet again.

    2014 Event - Sunday 19th October, Polly Botts Lane, 11am. Entry on the line, ran by Leics Road Club

    Weather - Dry - Cloudy 16.1c, 16mph SW Wind 77% Humidity - Source EGNX 

      Polly Botts Hill Climb  19/10/14 Results  
     

     

       
    1 Matthew Burton VC Rutland 2-31.9
    2 Kenny Cliffe Hinckley CRC 2-36.1
    3 David Mead Hinckley CRC 2-40.7
    4 Will Clarke Uplace BMC 2-43.9
    5 Courtney  Blockley-Campton Leic. Forest CC 2-44.1
    6 Hamish McDougall Leic. Forest CC 2-44.2
    7 Harry Thompson Leicestershire RC 2-47.1
    8 Daniel Butcher Leic. Forest CC 2-47.7
    9 Ross Simmons Bio Cadenza 2-50.0
    10 Pete Nicholls Bio Cadenza 2-53.9
    11 Chris McNaughton Leic. Forest CC 2-55.9
    12 James Hinchcliffe Leic. Forest CC 2-56.6
    13 Joshua Walling Leic. Forest CC 2-56.8
    14 Alfie Thompson Leicestershire RC 2-57.2
    15 Bradley Symonds Bio Cadenza 2-57.6
      Karl Weatherall Hinckley CRC 2-57.6
    17 Simon Askham Leic. Forest CC 2-59-5
    18 Thomas Gibson   3-00.0
    19 Phillip Maddocks Leicestershire RC 3-01.3
    20 S.Thompson Hinckley CRC 3-01.9
    21 Dafydd Williams Coventry RC 3-03.3
    22 Dale Taylor Hinckley CRC 3-07.2
    23 Michael Vechan Hinckley CRC 3-07.3
    24 Gary Newbold MG Décor 3-10.3
    25 Kristian Carver Syston Sycles 3-10.9
    26 Duncan Shea-Simonds Racetime Events 3-11.9
    27 Tad Skubala Leicestershire RC 3-13.5
    28 Ian Payne Leic. Forest CC 3-14.3
    29 Chris Garner MG Décor 3-14.7
      John Quimby Coalville Whs 3-14.7
    31 Dan Fisher Leic. Forest CC 3-15.4
    32 Joe Marshall Leic. Forest CC 3-15.7
    33 David Goss Leic.Forest CC 3-17.8
    34 M.Jarvis Nuneaton Tri 3-17.9
    35 David Staley Hinckley CRC 3-18.9
    36 Stephen Jelly Leicester Tri Club 3-19.2
    37 Steve Malone Hinckley CRC 3-19.4
    38 Gavin Poynton Syston Sycles 3-19.5
    39 Peter Hulbert Syston Sycles 3-24.1
    40 Kelvin Southan MG Décor 3-25.6
    41 Chris Sanders Leicester Tri Club 3-27.7
    42 Wayne Henderson Leic.Forest CC 3-30.2
    43 Mart Malin Hinckley CRC 3-30.6
    44 Steve Gibson Racetime Events 3-42.5
    45 Jack Hague Leicester Tri Club 3-47.5
    46 Stephanie Peters Hinckley CRC 3-47.6
    47 Claire Shea-Simmonds Racetime Events 3-47-7
    48 James Alvey Leicestershire RC 3-49.3
    49 Lauren Davies Leicestershire RC 3-52.8
    50 C McCracken Hinckley CRC 3-53.3
    51 Dan Cannell Hinckley CRC 3-53.5
    52 Sarah Soden Leic.Forest CC 4-03.3
    53 Harry Parkinson Leicestershire RC 4-09.6
    54 John Smith Hinckley CRC 4-12.7
    55 Brian Wills Hinckley CRC 4-14.3
    56 Alan Morris Hinckley CRC 4-16.1
    57 Linda Whitelegg Hinckley CRC 4-20.4
    58 Phil Lacey Syston Sycles 4-20.9
    59 D.Goodman Leic.Forest CC 4-21.8
    60 Heather Malone Hinckley CRC 4-25.2
    61 Eleanor Mather Hinckley CRC 4-47.9
    62 Rob Dyson Leic.Forest CC 5-03.3
    63 Mike Sheldrake Leic.Forest CC

    5-08.9

     


    Leicester Forest CC Club Hill Climb 2013 Results Polly Botts Lane 13th October 2013

    Weather conditions: Grim, cold, wet, windy. Headwind finish.

     Pos      Overall                        Time    Name

    1          10                    2:58     Courtney Blockley-Campton  

    2          11                    2:59     Andy Warby   

    3=        16                    3:06     Robin Cawser 

    3=        36                    3.06     Chris Aylward (not including 1 minute penalty for missing start time)

    5          18                    3:07     Simon Askham

    6          20                    3:16     Andy Ward

    7          29                    3.31     Mark Fairclough

    8          37                    4.08     John Arlott

    43 riders took part, winning time was 2:42

    Full results available here http://www.leicestershireroadclub.org.uk/documents/HillClimbResults.pdf

    Previous Recent Winners:

    Year Location Winner Time
    2014 Polly Botts Lane Courtney Blockley-Campton 02:44
    2013 Polly Botts Lane Courtney Blockley-Campton 02:58
    2012 Polly Botts Lane Courtney Blockley-Campton 03:01
    2011 Polly Botts Lane Tom Graham 02:44

    See the Trophy page for more events.

     

     

    1 Leon Wright Race Hub 2-22.4  
    2 Robert Rogers Birkenhead NECC 2-28.8  
    3 Alex Haynes Leicestershire RC 2-34.4 Jnr16
    4 Edward Calow LSCC   2-34-5  
    5 Greg Boonen LSCC   2-38.2  
    6 Hamish McDougall Leicester Forest CC 2-38.8  
    7 Carl Dyson Leicester Forest CC 2-39.2  
    8 Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC 2-39.8  
    9 Thomas Heylen Cambridge CC 2-40.4  
    10 Kenny Cliffe Leicester Forest CC 2-41.2  
    11 Steve Savage Melton Olympic CC 2-41.6  
    12 Josh Housley Botteccia RT 2-42.8  
    13 Josh Cartwright Leicestershire RC 2-42.9  
    14 Martyn Phillips Cyclesport Int 2-48.7  
    15 Jack Wylie Retro RT   2-48.9  
    16 Vincent Readers LSCC   2-49-1  
    17 Sam Roper LSCC   2-50.9  
    18 Matthew Stretton Coalville Whs 2-51.4 Jnr16
    19 Darren Rider PB Performance 2-52.3 Jnr16
    20 Matthew King PB Performance 2-52.9  
      Sugiao Duan     LSCC   2-52.9  
    22 Jake Dobson Brother NRG 2-53.3  
    23 George Skinner Norwood Paragon CC 2-54.5  
    24 Edward Cooney LUCT   2-55.3  
    25 Dean Barber Shellield Uni. 2-55.5  
    26 Cesar C   Melton Olympic CC 2-56.3  
    27 Martyn Wheeler Leicester Forest CC 2-56.5  
    28 Harry Purdell odm   2-56.6 Jnr17
    29 Tony Grassby Peak RC   2-58.1  
    30 Robert Stansby Hinckley CRC 2-58.3  
    31 Mike Adams Mapperley CC 2-59.4  
    32 Dafydd Williams Coventry RC 2-59.9  
    33 Maximillian Gruber TTNO   3-00.0  
    34 Chris Sidney Coalville Whs 3-02.3  
    35 Charlie Pugh Essex Uni. 3-03.6  
    36 Brendan Roberts LSCC   3-04.1  
    37 Tom Hill   Coalville Whs 3-04.4  
      Jamie Parnell LSCC   3-04-4  
    39 Craig Barton Beeston CC 3-05.1  
    40 Paul Wroblewski Melton Olympic CC 3-04.8  
    41 Richard Boot RPD Racing 3-09.0  
    42 Dave Edlin Newark Castle CC 3-09.4  
    43 Mark Patrick LSCC   3-13.8  
    44 Matthew McNamee Leicestershire RC 3-14.4 Jnr17
    45 Phil Richards Leicestershire RC 3-14.9  
    46 Tobi NG   LSCC   3-17.0  
    47 Adam Huelss VC Long Eaton 3-17.5  
    48 Jamie Kennerson Hinckley CRC 3-21.7 Juv14
      Simon Law Hinckley CRC 3-21.7  
    50 Ben Wardman Soar Valley Wh. odm 3-23.1  
    51 Edward Phillips LUCT   3-24.4  
    52 Martin Bullen Peterborough CC 3-25.0  
    53 Daniel Reynolds LSCC   3-26.3  
    54 Maximus Walling Leicester Forest CC 3-28.2 Juv14
      Jack Farmer Coalville Whs 3-29.2 Juv15
    56 Gregory Mann LSCC   3-29.2  
    57 John Quimby Coalville Whs 3-29.6  
    58 Ian Parker Leicestershire RC 3-34.5  
    59 Merv Sperry Coalville Whs 3-36.6  
    60 Tad Skubala Leicestershire RC 3-39.5  
    61 Jack Hague LTC   3-39.7  
    62 Lucy Sturgess Leicester Forest CC 3-45.3 W
    63 Adie McKiernan Soar Valley Whs odm 3-45.8  
    64 Thurmdal Richardson Poplar CC 3-45.9  
    65 Jonny Hewitt Leicester Forest CC 3-48.5  
    66 Millie Shaw Coalville Whs 3-54.2 Jnr 16 W
    67 Simon Maddox Racehub   4-04.2  
    68 Ruth Shaw Coalville Whs 4-05.2 W
    69 Philip Higgs Shepshed CC. odm 4-13.3  
    70 Ned Carr   Soar Valley Whs. Odm 4-14.0  
    71 Daniel Loftus Frodsham Whs 4-14-8  
    72 Eleanor Mather Hinckley CRC 4-29.2 W
    73 Pam Moore Coalville Whs 4-36.2 W
    74 Fiona Quigley LTC   4-39.7 W
    75 Gabriella Butler Vision Racing Team 4-43.8 W
    76 H. R. Brown Coalville Whs 4-47.7  
    77 Steven Glanvill LTC   4-53.1