Leicester Forest CC 25 Mile TT 13th June 2015 A25/20

    Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials run under their Rules and Regulations)

    Held on Saturday, 13th June 2015, on A25/20 Course

    Event Secretary:              Steve Hill, 15 Ivydale Road, Thurmaston, Leicester, LE4 8NF

                                                    Tel: 0116 269 2241

     

    Timekeepers:                   Bill Stanley                       Melton Olympic CC

                                            Norman Portess               Melton Olympic CC      

     

    Prize Winners:-

     

    Actual Fastest  

    1st                  Adam Gascoigne                  Pedal Power Loughborough                              00:49:44                               £30

                                                                            (And holder of the Percy Soames Trophy for 12 months)

    2nd           Joe Evans                               Madison Genesis                                                  00:50:01                               £20

     3rd           Nick Cave                               Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team           00:51:28                               £10

     4th           Ian Guilor                               Mapperley CC                                                       00:52:21                                £5

    On Standard

    1st            Nick Cave                               Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team           + 16:22                  £30

    2nd           Ian Guilor                               Mapperley CC                                                     +15:05                 £20

    3rd           Adam Huelss                         VC Long Eaton                                                     + 13:42                £10

    4th           David Wallwin                       Belper BC                                                              + 13:32                  £5

    Fastest Lady

    1st            Zoe Barker                            Leicestershire RC                                                 01:03:03                               £30

    Fastest Team of 3 Riders on Aggregate         Leicester Forest CC                  02:49:44    £10 each

    Dale Norris            00:56:11               Julian Hackett       00:56:38                                    Paul Turner            00:56:55                                                                                                                              

     

    The organisers would like to thank all officials and helpers for their contribution to the smooth running of this event; timekeepers, marshals on the course, caterers, result board officials, and everyone who helped at the start, the finish, around the course, and at the event HQ.

    Thank you to all competitors for entering this event, and riding with care on the day.  Congratulations to the prize winners and everyone who took part… we look forward to seeing you all again next year.

    LEICESTER FOREST CC OPEN 25  13th JUNE 2015

     

     

    Pos

    No

    Rider

    Club

    Class

    Standard

    Actual Time

    +/  -

    on STD

     

    1

    65

    Adam Gascoigne

    Pedal Power Loughborough

    S

     

    00:49:44 

     

     

     

    2

    60

    Joe Evans

    Madison Genesis

    JNR

     

    00:50:01 

     

     

     

    3

    50

    Nick Cave

    Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team

    V49

    01:07:50

    00:51:28

    +

    00:16:22

     

    4

    20

    Ian Guilor

    Mapperley CC

    V47

    01:07:26

    00:52:21

    +

    00:15:05

     

    5

    26

    Ryan Kenworthy

    LeisureLakesBikes.com

    JNR

    00:53:40

    00:53:40

    +

     

     

    6

    10

    David Wallwin

    Belper BC

    V47

    01:07:26

    00:53:54

    +

    00:13:32

     

    7

    63

    Lawrence Burrows

    Team Swift

    S

     

    00:54:49

     

     

     

    8

    52

    Stuart Faver

    Melton Olympic CC

    S

     

    00:54:52

     

     

     

    9

    43

    Adam Huelss

    Velo Club Long Eaton

    V53

    01:08:39

    00:54:57

    +

    00:13:42

     

    10

    46

    Peter Watson

    Witham Wheelers

    S

     

    00:55:29

     

     

     

    11

    55

    Jack Hugill

    Mercia Lloyds Cycles CC

    V49

    01:07:50

    00:55:32

    +

    00:12:18

     

    12

    62

    Steve Burrows

    Team Swift

    V55

    01:09:05

    00:56:01

    +

    00:13:04

     

    13

    64

    Dale Norris

    Leicester Forest CC

    V48

    01:07:38

    00:56:11

    +

    00:11:27

     

    14

    44

    Julian Hackett

    Leicester Forest CC

    V47

    01:07:26

    00:56:38

    +

    00:10:48

     

    15

    56

    Andy Smith

    North Notts Olympic CC

    V41

    01:06:13

    00:56:46

    +

    00:09:27

     

    16

    15

    Mark White

    Speedhub - SCU

    V45

    01:07:03

    00:56:51

    +

    00:10:12

     

    17

    12

    Paul Turner

    Leicester Forest CC

    V49

    01:07:50

    00:56:55

    +

    00:10:55

     

    18

    58

    John Powell

    Leicester Forest CC

    V49

    01:07:50

    00:57:29

    +

    00:10:21

     

    19

    34

    Kieran Bailey

    Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team

    S

     

    00:57:38

     

     

     

    20

    9

    Robert Mcdonagh

    Leicester Forest CC

    V48

    01:07:38

    00:57:53

    +

    00:09:45

     

    21

    48

    Adam Brown

    Melton Olympic CC

    S

     

    00:58:41

     

     

     

    22

    33

    Adam Gardner

    Melton Olympic CC

    S

     

    00:59:22

     

     

     

    23

    47

    Nev Bray

    Coalville Whs

    V69

    01:13:37

    01:01:08

    +

    00:12:29

     

    24

    59

    Mervin Sperry

    Leicestershire RC

    V61

    01:10:38

    01:01:53

    +

    00:08:45

     

    25

    14

    Gary Harrison

    Leicester Forest CC

    V47

    01:07:26

    01:02:38

    +

    00:04:48

     

    26

    2

    Zoe Barker

    Leicestershire RC

    L

     

    01:03:03

     

     

     

    27

    32

    Stephen Walsh

    Sherwood CC

    V51

    01:08:14

    01:05:05

    +

    00:03:09

     

    28

    8

    Eddie Fryer

    Team Manx Telecom Manx Road Club

    V67

    01:12:44

    01:05:48

    +

    00:06:56

     

    29

    22

    Bryan Fenwick

    Melton Olympic CC

    V68

    01:13:10

    01:06:16

    +

    00:06:54

     

    30

    18

    John Arlott

    Leicester Forest CC

    V58

    01:09:49

    01:08:34

    +

    00:01:15

     

    31

    11

    Jamie Haines

    Melton Olympic CC   

    S

     

    01:11:10

     

     

    inc 19:05 late start

    32

    29

    Michael Spurr

    Leicestershire RC

    V73

    01:15:43

    01:12:26

    +

    00:03:17

     

    33

    35

    Sean Vincent

    Team Zenith/GC Cycles

    V45

    01:07:03

    01:15:38

    -

    00:08:35

    inc 21:30 late start

     

    1

    Martin Hall

    Leicester Forest CC

    V68

    01:13:10

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    4

    Edward Tarelli

    PB Performance - SCU

    V43

    01:06:39

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    5

    Russell Gent

    Melton Olympic CC

    V70

    01:14:06

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    6

    Deborah Shaw

    Melton Olympic CC

    LV51

    01:13:41

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    7

    Ron Gratrix

    Leicester Forest CC

    V67

    01:12:44

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    16

    Paul Lilley

    Fenland Clarion CC

    V55

    01:09:05

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    17

    Gregory Hodges

    Coalville Whs

    V68

    01:13:10

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    19

    Robert Owen

    Leicester Forest CC

    V65

    01:11:58

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    21

    Paul Reeves

    Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team

    V47

    01:07:26

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    23

    Simon Askham

    Leicester Forest CC

    S

     

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    24

    Julian Younger

    Mapperley CC

    V42

    01:06:26

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    25

    Martin Knight

    Nottingham Clarion CC

    S

     

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    27

    Gary Ison

    Melton Olympic CC

    V50

    01:08:02

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    30

    Michael Westwell

    Mapperley CC

    S

     

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    31

    Phil Hunt

    Mapperley CC

    S

     

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    36

    Carl Bromley

    Leicester Forest CC

    V44

    01:06:51

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    37

    Samantha Westwell

    Mapperley CC

    L

     

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    38

    Jeffrey Stone

    Rugby Velo

    V63

    01:11:16

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    39

    Laura Owen

    MG Decor Carbon Bike Technics

    LV40

    01:11:14

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    40

    Scott Walker

    MG Decor Carbon Bike Technics

    S

     

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    41

    Stephen Howgill

    Leicestershire RC

    V51

    01:08:14

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    42

    Steve Boat

    Welland Valley CC

    V56

    01:09:19

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    45

    David Mead

    Hinckley CRC

    S

     

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    49

    James Green

    Leicester Forest CC

    S

     

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    51

    Mark Mccartney

    Nottingham Clarion CC

    V48

    01:07:38

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    54

    Terry Horsburgh

    Ratae RC

    V68

    01:13:10

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    57

    Peter Tuckwood

    Mapperley CC

    V58

    01:09:49

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    61

    Patrick Gould

    Matlock CC

    V41

    01:06:13

    APOL

     

     

     

     

    3

    Ben Waddington

    Leicester Forest CC

    V46

    01:07:15

    D.N.S.

     

     

     

     

    13

    Ron Hallam

    South Pennine RC

    V84

    01:25:32

    D.N.S.

     

     

     

     

    28

    Chris Bates

    Beeston CC

    V40

    01:06:00

    D.N.S.

     

     

     

     

    53

    David Saunders

    Speedhub - SCU

    V51

    01:08:14

    D.N.S.